Far West Regionals Start for Three Teams

Far West Regionals Start for Three Teams

Monday, June 17, 2019

The trio of G2001, G2004 and B2005 began play Monday June 17 at the Far West Regionals being played June 17-23 at Simplot Sports Complex in Boise, Idaho.

The US Youth Soccer Far West Regional Championships, which will feature top teams in the U13 through U19 age groups, kick off with group play games Monday, June 17, through Wednesday, June 19. Following a day of rest, quarterfinal matches are Friday, June 21, and semifinals are Saturday, June 22. The US Youth Soccer Far West Regional Champions will be crowned on Sunday, June 23.

The US Youth Soccer Far West Regional Championships, which will feature top teams in the U13 through U19 age groups, features US Youth Soccer State Cup and Far West Regional League qualifiers from 14 US Youth Soccer State Associations in the Far West Region. Host Idaho is joined by Alaska, Arizona, California North, California South, Colorado, Hawaii, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming.

 [G2001 ladies conclude final training session Thursday]

Teams competing in the Regional Championships advanced through the first step of the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series, where more than 10,000 teams began their journey at the US Youth Soccer State Championships. State champions advance to the one of four US Youth Soccer Regional Championships, where over 900 teams compete.

Regional winners of the U13 through U19 age groups earn a berth to the 2019 US Youth Soccer National Championships, July 22-28, at Overland Park Soccer Complex in Overland Park, Kansas. 

U18 Bracket - Spokane Sounders G2001   Bracket / Schedule [+] 

Monday v Rebels G01 Elite (Cal South) - 2:00 
Tuesday v Idaho Rush 01 Premier (Idaho) - 2:00
Wednesday v Quakes (Nevada) - 2:00 

U15 Bracket - Spokane Sounders G2004   Bracket / Schedule [+] 

Monday v LVSA 04 National League (Nevada) - 10:00 am
Tuesday v AUFC 04 (New Mexico) - 8:00 am
Wednesday v Legends FC Riverside (Cal South) - 12:00 

U14 Bracket - Spokane Sounders B2005   Bracket / Schedule [+]  

Monday v Albion SC Hawaii 05 (Hawaii) - 9:30 am
Tuesday v ETFC 05B Marseille Black NLNC (Oregon) - 8:00 am
Wednesday v LAUFA B05 Pre USSDA (Cal South) - 9:30 am

Elimination Rounds run Friday through Sunday following an off day Thursday. 

###
 

no title

no title

no title

no title

DQ

DQ

Multi-Care

Multi-Care

no title

no title

Clearwater

Clearwater

no title

no title

Sunshine

Sunshine